UPS on C,F,&E?

This is the one and only proper place for trip reports. Let us know what you saw, where you saw it and such.

Moderators: Moderator, Administrator

Post Reply
User avatar
Hotbox
Veteran
Posts: 599
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2006 12:23 am

UPS on C,F,&E?

Post by Hotbox » Wed Jun 21, 2017 6:04 pm

This morning I saw two NS locos pulling UPS TOFC East over Broadway near the old GE plant. Is this a regular or was it a re-route?

User avatar
rrnut282
Veteran
Posts: 1854
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 9:43 am
Location: M.P. CF161.8 NS's New Castle District

Re: UPS on C,F,&E?

Post by rrnut282 » Fri Jun 23, 2017 11:21 am

If it just had UPS trailers, it was probably NS240. Comes up the New Castle District and turns left.
rrnut282
(Mike)

D.L.
Veteran
Posts: 823
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 3:29 pm

Re: UPS on C,F,&E?

Post by D.L. » Fri Jun 23, 2017 2:35 pm

:o They sometimes run that way to Mike to avoid Chicago Div. congestion.

User avatar
Hotbox
Veteran
Posts: 599
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2006 12:23 am

Re: UPS on C,F,&E?

Post by Hotbox » Fri Jun 23, 2017 3:49 pm

I'm not following for some reason. Unless this train had DPU with 2 locomotives following up from cincinnati, pulled up the NCD, turned left at junction, and then reversed eastward on the CFE, how could this train have come up the NCD? There were two NS locomotives pulling this train eastward past GE Broadway plant. :?:

User avatar
Hotbox
Veteran
Posts: 599
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2006 12:23 am

Re: UPS on C,F,&E?

Post by Hotbox » Sat Jun 24, 2017 2:01 pm

D.L. wrote::o They sometimes run that way to Mike to avoid Chicago Div. congestion.
I guess you mean Chicago District? Interesting pondering where the congestion they are avoiding is located , and where they will re-acquire their original routing.

Isn't the NKP (Fostoria District) east of the Fort pretty seldom used these days?

D.L.
Veteran
Posts: 823
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 3:29 pm

Re: UPS on C,F,&E?

Post by D.L. » Sun Jun 25, 2017 1:08 pm

:) I was referring to the downtown 2 track, they often park trains there.

User avatar
rrnut282
Veteran
Posts: 1854
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 9:43 am
Location: M.P. CF161.8 NS's New Castle District

Re: UPS on C,F,&E?

Post by rrnut282 » Wed Jun 28, 2017 12:00 pm

Hotbox wrote:I'm not following for some reason. Unless this train had DPU with 2 locomotives following up from cincinnati, pulled up the NCD, turned left at junction, and then reversed eastward on the CFE, how could this train have come up the NCD? There were two NS locomotives pulling this train eastward past GE Broadway plant. :?:
If they don't turn left at Junction, they can turn right at HUGO onto the ex Wabash, pull past MIKE, and run around on the other main, then head NW at MIKE on the CF&E. It may tie up a busy main, but it can be done quickly if there is a van available to run the conductor around with the EOT.
rrnut282
(Mike)

User avatar
Hotbox
Veteran
Posts: 599
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2006 12:23 am

Re: UPS on C,F,&E?

Post by Hotbox » Wed Jun 28, 2017 6:24 pm

D.L. wrote::) I was referring to the downtown 2 track, they often park trains there.
Okay, that makes sense, they could even use this routing to bypass (for the most part) East Wayne

Post Reply